top of page

Can a child without a PDA vaccination visit children's institutions?

Children who have not received vaccinations according to the Preventive Vaccination Calendar are not allowed to visit children's institutions (according to Article 15 of the Law of Ukraine "On the Protection of the Population from Infectious Diseases").

Vaccinations against ten diseases, which children receive free of charge, are mandatory:




- tuberculosis;

- hepatitis B;

- whooping cough;

- diphtheria;

- tetanus;

- poliomyelitis;

- hemophilic infection;

- bark;

- rubella;

- epidemic parotitis ("mumps").




Are there exceptions?

Contraindications to vaccination are established exclusively by a doctor.

Now there is a high risk of measles outbreak in Ukraine. That is why there is a nationwide campaign for "catch-up vaccination of children against measles" who missed the vaccination. After all, measles spreads quickly and an outbreak in organized groups can only be avoided by checking the child's vaccination status in advance and receiving the recommended vaccinations.

Vaccination against measles can be done at a family doctor, vaccination point, by signing up for a mobile vaccination team in each region.

How can a child get an education if he is not admitted to a children's institution?

Parents can choose the form of education for their child, in particular distance or family (home). However, as stated in Article 9 of the Law of Ukraine "On Education", in the case of a family form of education, parents are responsible for children's education at a level not lower than education standards.

The Law also stipulates that all other students have the right to safe and harmless educational conditions. Therefore, by getting vaccinated, you protect not only yourself, but also persons who cannot be vaccinated due to medical contraindications.


Public Health Center of Ukraine

3 views0 comments

Comentarios


We recommend

No posts published in this language yet
Once posts are published, you’ll see them here.
bottom of page